Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.playwithfood.org, and Playing With Food- Eat. Play. Balance. LLC. and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Playing With Food- Eat. Play. Balance. LLC. include www.playwithfood.org and Playing With Food. The Playing With Food website is a Education and Entertainment site. By using the Playing With Food website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered, Playing With Food may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • -  First and Last Name

  • -  E-mail Address

    Playing With Food may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your:

    - Age

    - Gender 

  • -Interests

  • Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Playing With Food's public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

    We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services. These may include: (a) registering for an account; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

    Use of your Personal Information

    Playing With Food collects and uses your personal information to operate and deliver the services you have requested.

    Playing With Food may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Playing With Food and its affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Playing With Food may sell, rent, or lease customer information to third parties for the following reasons:

Information is used under Wix Users of Users Policy found here https://www.wix.com/about/privacy. Information may also be shared with third parties for the purposes managing of data, as may be the case when managing subscriptions for newsletters.

Playing With Food may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. Playing With Food may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Playing With Food, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Playing With Food may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Playing With Food or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Playing With Food; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Playing With Food, or the public.

Opt-Out of Sale or Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

In connection with any personal information we may sell or disclose to a third party for a business purpose, you have the right to know:

  • The categories of personal information about you that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold; and

  • The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.

    You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the sale or disclosure of your personal information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the sale or disclosure of your personal information, we will refrain from selling or disclosing your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the sale or disclosure of your personal information.

  • Tracking User Behavior                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Playing With Food may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Playing With Food, in order to determine what Playing With Food services are the most popular. This data is

used to deliver customized content and advertising within Playing With Food to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Playing With Food. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Playing With Food website.

   Use of Cookies

The Playing With Food website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Playing With Food pages, or register with Playing With Food site or services, a cookie helps Playing With Food to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Playing With Food website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Playing With Food features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Playing With Food services or websites you visit.

     Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

      Security of your Personal Information

Playing With Food secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Playing With Food uses the following methods for this purpose:

- SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

        Right to Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and

  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

    Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if

it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;

  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;

  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;

  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;

  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;

  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;

  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;

  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or

  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

    Children Under Thirteen

  • While our Podcast is designed for children to listen to, our website and other social media platforms are meant for adults or those over age 13. Playing With Food does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.  

  • Disconnecting your Playing With Food Account from Third Party Websites

  • You will be able to connect your Playing With Food account to third party accounts. BY CONNECTING YOUR PLAYING WITH FOOD ACCOUNT TO YOUR THIRD PARTY ACCOUNT, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE CONTINUOUS RELEASE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO OTHERS (IN ACCORDANCE WITH YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS ON THOSE THIRD PARTY SITES). IF YOU DO NOT WANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION, TO BE SHARED IN THIS MANNER, DO NOT USE THIS FEATURE. You may disconnect your account from a third party account at any time. Users can disconnect their accounts from third party websites such as Facebook, etc. Please see your user account on the site for instructions on disconnecting.

    Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications

    We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party partners of Playing With Food by contacting us here:
    - Email: balanceyourplay@gmail.com

    E-mail Communications

    From time to time, Playing With Food may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication.

    If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Playing With Food, you may opt out of such communications by Replying unsubscribe in email..

 

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to this Statement

Playing With Food reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our website, and/or by updating any privacy information. Your continued use of the website and/or Services available after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Playing With Food welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Playing With Food has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Playing With Food at:

Playing With Food- Eat. Play. Balance. LLC. 1114 GA Highway 96 Set. C1#208 Kathleen, Georgia 31047

Email Address: balanceyourplay@gmail.com

Effective as of February 10, 2021